26 February 2009

man of our times, he's a man of our times

February 26, 1932 - September 12, 2003
Johnny Cash was a gangsta before it was fashionable. Hey, I'm not the smartest guy in the world, but I'm certainly not the dumbest. I mean, I've read books like The Unbearable Lightness of Being and Love in the Time of Cholera, and I think I've understood them. They're about girls, right? Just kidding. But I have to say my all-time favourite book is Johnny Cash's autobiography, Cash by Johnny Cash
top 5 Johnny Cash Songs

#5 - It ain't me babe

Aside from maybe drinking 15 red bull and vodkas and talking about how much hotter you think her sister is, there's no better way to let the special someone in your life know that you might just not be the man of her dreams than by putting this on your next mix tape


#4 - A boy named Sue

Sue? Yeah his parent's were big Johnny Cash fans. He's a mean dude. I've seen him smash a guy's face into the curb. He knocked out his teeth... blood... He was just like Boom, Boom, Boom... fuckin nasty shit, man. He's a nice guy though.


#3 - 25 minutes to go

A song about the last minutes of a condemned man life before he's executed

"Then the sheriff said boy I'm gonna watch you die got 19 minutes to go
So I laughed in his face and I spit in his eye got 18 minutes to go"


#2 - Folsom Prison Blues

Quite possibly the best line ever written
"I shot a man in Reno, just to watch him die"


#1 - Cocaine Blues

"99 years in the Folsum Pen, 99 years beneath that ground, I can't forget the day I shot that bad bitch down"



1 comment:

Blogger said...

QUANTUM BINARY SIGNALS

Professional trading signals sent to your cell phone daily.

Start following our signals right now and profit up to 270% daily.